Red semi truck pulling a white dry van trailer on a desert highway under a clear blue sky

3 weeks minimum · OTR CDL-A drivers · 2+ years experience

CDL-A OTR Jobs. Clear Pay. Home Time in Writing.

Company Driver with performance-based percentage pay, or a Walk-Away Lease where you keep 80% of gross. Clear weekly terms. Real settlement examples. Talk directly with Oscar.

Real recruiter, real answers. Oscar personally reviews every application.

Questions first? Text or WhatsApp Oscar

Two paths. Two separate pay structures.

Each path has its own terms. Open the details to see every number.

Company Driver

Up to 35% of gross revenue

  • Start at 22% of gross revenue
  • Build your percentage with weeks-out, safety, fuel-efficiency and retention bonuses
  • Fuel card provided. Fuel is paid by the company, not by you

35% is the maximum possible rate when all bonuses stack. New drivers start at 22%. Program rules apply.

Apply for Company Driver
See full pay details
Company Driver pay details
Base pay22% of gross revenue
Weeks-out bonusWeek 2: +0.5%
Week 3: +1.5%
Week 4: +2.5%
Week 5: +3.5%
Weeks 6–7: +5%
Weeks-out conditionMinimum 2,000 miles/week
Safety bonusSamsara score above 90%: +2%
Speeding alertsFirst alert: 0%
Each additional alert: −1%
Fuel efficiencyBelow 6 MPG: −3%
6–7.5 MPG: 0%
Above 7.5 MPG: +2%
Retention+1% each at 3, 6, 12 and 24 months (max +4%)
Maximum possible rate35% of gross
FuelPaid by the company with a fuel card
Weekly deductions$250 escrow until $3,000 total + $50 occupational insurance
Home time3 weeks out = 3 days off; each additional week out = +1 day off
Extra home timeStaying out beyond earned days off: $300/day escrow deduction

Lease Program

Keep 80% of gross revenue

  • Walk-away lease · $0 down · No credit score check · No balloon payment
  • 2025–2027 Volvo, Freightliner, Kenworth and Peterbilt
  • Paid every Friday

Fuel, tolls and listed weekly program expenses apply. 1099 position; LLC and business account needed later, with help during orientation.

Apply for Lease Program
See weekly costs
Lease Program weekly costs
Truck$1,100–$1,300
Trailer$250
PHD insurance$135
24/7 maintenance$14
Liability$150
ELD$50
IFTA$50
OCC$50
Escrow$250/week until $3,000, returnable if no damages
Fuel + tollsVariable
Listed fixed charges total≈ $2,049–$2,249/week while escrow is being collected, before fuel and tolls

Exact terms, equipment and availability may vary by carrier and location. Oscar will confirm the details for your opportunity before you sign anything.

Why drivers work with Oscar

  • Clear, written home-time rulesBoth paths
  • Performance upside: grow from 22% toward a maximum possible 35%Company Driver
  • Newer 2025–2027 equipmentLease Program
  • Paid every FridayLease Program
  • 24/7 after-hours breakdown support and experienced dispatchersLease Program
  • Referral and safety bonusesLease Program
  • A real recruiter you can call, text or WhatsAppBoth paths

See real weekly settlement examples before you apply.

High, middle and low weeks, not just the best ones. Download the actual paycheck for each week. Driver names removed.

Company Driver

Example week · High

Paycheck
Gross load revenue
$9,700.00
Driver %
34.5%
Driver revenue
$3,346.50
Net payment
$3,296.50

Example week · Middle

Paycheck
Gross load revenue
$9,200.00
Driver %
31.5%
Driver revenue
$2,898.00
Net payment
$2,548.00

Example week · Low

Paycheck
Gross load revenue
$7,900.00
Driver %
26.0%
Driver revenue
$2,054.00
Net payment
$1,484.00

Range across 5 example weeks: $1,484–$3,296.50 net.

Lease Program

Example week · High

Paycheck
Gross load revenue
$12,900.00
Lease share
80%
80% revenue
$10,320.00
Net payment
$4,344.56

Example week · Middle

Paycheck
Gross load revenue
$10,200.00
Lease share
80%
80% revenue
$8,160.00
Net payment
$3,543.09

Example week · Low

Paycheck
Gross load revenue
$8,100.00
Lease share
80%
80% revenue
$6,480.00
Net payment
$2,764.34

Range across 4 example weeks: $2,764.34–$4,344.56 net, after weekly lease charges, fuel and tolls.

Historical settlement examples from specific weeks only. Earnings are not guaranteed and vary based on gross revenue, miles, bonuses, fuel, tolls, advances, deductions, home time, driver performance, carrier and other program factors.

Equipment

White Volvo VNL 760 semi truck, front view Truck sleeper cab with a mattress, climate control panel and a fridge
  • 2025–2027 Volvo, Freightliner, Kenworth, Peterbilt
  • Governed at 72 mph
  • Inverter, refrigerator, microwave, mattress
  • EFS fuel cards provided

Lease Program trucks are 2025–2027. Company Drivers drive the same trucks, model years 2021–2025.

Home time, in writing

Lease Program

Minimum 3 weeks OTR.

Weeks outDays home
3 weeks3 days
4 weeks4 days
5 weeks5 days
6 weeks6 days
7+ weeks7 days

Company Driver

3 weeks out = 3 days off. Each additional week = +1 day off.

Weeks outDays off
3 weeks3 days
4 weeks4 days
5 weeks5 days
Each additional week+1 day

Staying home beyond earned days: $300/day escrow deduction.

Oscar, CDL-A driver recruiter, smiling in front of a semi truck

Meet Oscar

Oscar has spent the past year recruiting CDL-A drivers and has helped 20 of them get on the road. He listens first: what you want from your next job, what went wrong at your last one, and what you think drivers really need. Once your paperwork checks out, he can often get you in a truck within 2–3 days.

Apply in under a minute

Oscar personally reviews every application. No documents or SSN needed now.

Interested in
Preferred contact (optional, pick any)

Oscar uses your answers to match you with CDL-A jobs and shares them with the trucking companies you may drive for. Your information is never sold. What we collect and how long we keep it: Privacy Policy.

Questions drivers ask

What's the difference between Company Driver and Lease?

Company Driver: you're paid a percentage of the gross revenue on your loads. You start at 22% and can grow toward a maximum possible 35% with bonuses. It's a 1099 position.

Lease Program: you drive a walk-away lease truck and keep 80% of gross revenue. Out of that you pay fuel, tolls and the listed weekly program charges. It's a 1099 position.

Do I really start at 22%? How do I reach 35%?

Yes, new Company Drivers start at 22% of gross. Your percentage goes up with:

  • Weeks-out bonuses, up to +5% at 6–7 weeks out (minimum 2,000 miles/week)
  • A safety bonus of +2% with a Samsara score above 90%
  • A fuel-efficiency bonus of +2% above 7.5 MPG
  • Retention bonuses of +1% each at 3, 6, 12 and 24 months

35% is the maximum possible rate when all bonuses stack. Additional speeding alerts (−1% each) and fuel efficiency below 6 MPG (−3%) lower your percentage.

What does "80% of gross" mean, and what comes out each week?

You keep 80% of the gross revenue from your loads. Each week, the program charges come out of that: truck ($1,100–$1,300), trailer ($250), PHD insurance ($135), 24/7 maintenance ($14), liability ($150), ELD ($50), IFTA ($50), OCC ($50) and escrow ($250).

The listed fixed charges total about $2,049–$2,249 a week while escrow is being collected. Fuel and tolls come on top and vary.

What is escrow and do I get it back?

Escrow is money held back each week as a deposit.

Lease Program: $250 a week until $3,000 is collected. It's returnable if there are no damages.

Company Driver: $250 a week until $3,000 total. It's returnable if there are no unreported damages to the truck.

What's 1099 / LLC? Do I need one before I apply?

Both paths are 1099 positions, which means you work as an independent contractor rather than an employee.

For the Lease Program you'll need an LLC and a business bank account later. You don't need either to apply. You'll get help setting them up during orientation.

How does home time work?

Lease Program: minimum 3 weeks OTR. 3 weeks out = 3 days home, 4 = 4, 5 = 5, 6 = 6, and 7+ weeks = 7 days home.

Company Driver: 3 weeks out = 3 days off, and each additional week out adds 1 day off. Staying home beyond your earned days costs a $300/day escrow deduction.

What equipment will I drive?

Lease Program: 2025–2027 Volvo, Freightliner, Kenworth and Peterbilt, governed at 72 mph, with an inverter, refrigerator, microwave and mattress. EFS fuel cards are provided.

Company Driver: the same trucks as the Lease Program, model years 2021–2025.

What experience do I need?

At least 2 years of CDL-A experience, for both paths. If you have less, you can still leave your details and Oscar will contact you if a matching opportunity opens up.

Are the terms the same everywhere?

Exact terms, equipment and availability may vary by carrier and location. Oscar will confirm the details for your opportunity before you sign anything.

What happens after I apply?

Oscar reviews your application and contacts you. Then he'll ask for a copy of your CDL.

Ready to talk numbers? Apply in under a minute.

Apply now